Dear valued customer. Please note that our checkout is not supported by old browsers. Please use a recent browser to access all checkout capabilities

Legal notice

Last updated: 13 August 2026

1. About this Legal Notice

This Legal Notice applies to the Australian Mapworld website at mapworld.com.au, including its pages, articles, product information, images and other website content.

It identifies the operator of the website and explains important matters concerning website use, intellectual property, third-party material, map information and legal rights.

This Legal Notice should be read together with Mapworld’s Terms of Service, Refund Policy, Shipping Policy, Privacy Policy and Contact Information.

2. Website Operator

The website is owned and operated by O'Keeffe Enterprises as Trustee for The MAPWORLD Trust, trading as MAPWORLD.

Business detail Information
Trading name MAPWORLD
Entity name O'Keeffe Enterprises ATF The MAPWORLD Trust T/A MAPWORLD
Australian Business Number ABN 56 143 667 206
Australian Company Number ACN 107 186 569
Shop and operational address Unit 2/14 Whyalla Street, Willetton WA 6155, Australia
Telephone 1300 795 697
General email info@mapworld.com.au
Official website mapworld.com.au

Further details are available in Mapworld’s Statement of Ownership and Contact Information.

3. Use of this Website

You may use this website for lawful purposes, including browsing products, obtaining information, placing orders and contacting Mapworld.

You must not use the website in a way that:

  • Breaches any applicable law or infringes another person’s rights.

  • Interferes with the website, its security, checkout, accounts or connected systems.

  • Introduces malicious code, attempts unauthorised access or imposes an unreasonable load on the website.

  • Misrepresents an association with Mapworld or creates confusion about the source of goods, services or content.

  • Copies, republishes, scrapes or commercially exploits protected website content except with permission or as allowed by law.

Orders and transactions are additionally governed by our Terms of Service.

4. Website Information

Mapworld takes reasonable care when preparing and maintaining website information. However, product specifications, editions, coverage, publication dates, dimensions, colours, stock levels, prices, delivery estimates and other information can change.

Images are provided to help identify and describe products. Colours and fine details may appear differently because of screens, lighting, image compression, printing processes, materials, finishes or normal manufacturing variation.

If information on a product page conflicts with a written quotation or order confirmation expressly issued for your purchase, the quotation or order confirmation will apply to the extent permitted by law.

Mapworld may correct errors, update content or remove information. Any change affecting an accepted order will be handled in accordance with the Terms of Service and applicable law.

5. Maps, Charts and Geographic Information

Maps, charts, atlases, guides and geographic products represent information available to their publishers at particular times. Roads, tracks, boundaries, place names, depths, navigation aids, access conditions, regulations and natural features may change after publication.

Before relying on a map or chart for safety-critical navigation, marine use, aviation, remote travel, emergency planning, surveying, regulatory compliance or professional work, you should:

  • Check the edition, publication date, datum, projection, scale and stated purpose.

  • Consult current notices, warnings, access information and authoritative government or industry sources.

  • Carry suitable backup navigation and safety equipment.

  • Exercise independent judgment appropriate to the activity and conditions.

Unless expressly stated, products sold for general reference, education, decoration or historical interest should not be treated as a substitute for a current official navigation, cadastral, survey, emergency-management or regulatory document.

Nothing in this section reduces any guarantee that applies to the description, quality or fitness for purpose of a product under the Australian Consumer Law.

6. Scale, Size and Custom Production

A printed map’s stated scale normally applies only at its specified original print size. Enlarging, reducing, cropping, mounting or otherwise altering a map may change its effective scale, coverage, dimensions, appearance or suitability for a particular use.

Where Mapworld prepares a custom print, enlargement, reduction, crop, laminate, mount, canvas or other made-to-order product, the specifications confirmed in the product page, quotation, proof or order confirmation should be checked carefully before production.

Measurements may be approximate where the source artwork has non-standard proportions, borders or publisher-supplied dimensions. Reasonable manufacturing tolerances may apply.

7. Copyright and Website Content

Copyright in Mapworld’s original website text, articles, page layouts, photographs, graphics, videos, product descriptions and other original material is owned by Mapworld or its licensors and is protected under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and other applicable laws.

You may view the website and make reasonable personal use of its content. Unless permitted by law or authorised in writing, you must not reproduce, republish, distribute, sell, modify, adapt, translate, frame, mirror, systematically extract or commercially exploit protected content.

Permission to use Mapworld-owned material may be requested through info@mapworld.com.au. A request should identify the material, proposed use, publication method, audience and duration.

8. Publisher and Third-Party Intellectual Property

Many products displayed or sold by Mapworld contain maps, artwork, data, photographs, logos, titles and other material owned by governments, mapping agencies, publishers, manufacturers, artists or other third parties.

Displaying or selling a product does not transfer copyright, database rights, trade marks or other intellectual-property rights in that product or its underlying content. Any permitted reproduction, digitisation, scanning, adaptation or commercial use must be determined with the relevant rights holder.

Product names, publisher names and images may be used for identification, description and lawful retail promotion. Rights in that material remain with their respective owners.

9. Mapworld® Registered Trade Mark, Branding and Domain

Mapworld® is a registered Australian trade mark. Australian Trade Mark No. 1883859 is registered in Class 35. The application was filed on 31 October 2017 and the trade mark was registered on 6 June 2018.

The registered owner named on the trade mark certificate is:

O'KEEFFE ENTERPRISES PTY LTD
as trustee for THE MAP WORLD TRUST
Unit 2/14 Whyalla Street
Willetton WA 6155
Australia

The registration covers the goods and services specified in the Australian Trade Mark Register. The class number is a filing classification and does not, by itself, describe the full scope of the registered rights. Registration details can be viewed through Australian Trade Mark Search.

The ® symbol identifies Mapworld as a trade mark registered in Australia. Accessing this website, purchasing a product or linking to a Mapworld page does not grant any licence or right to use the Mapworld® trade mark.

The Mapworld® name, trade mark, branding, logos, website presentation and associated goodwill must not be copied or used in a manner that infringes the registered owner’s rights or falsely suggests sponsorship, endorsement, partnership, authorisation or affiliation.

The official Australian Mapworld website is mapworld.com.au. Mapworld is not affiliated with similarly named websites using other domain extensions unless an affiliation is expressly confirmed on the official website.

You may link fairly to a public Mapworld page provided the link is accurate, does not imply a false association and does not present Mapworld content in a misleading or unlawful context.

10. Reviews, Messages and Submitted Material

If you submit a review, photograph, comment, enquiry or other material to Mapworld, you must have the right to provide it and must not knowingly submit content that is unlawful, defamatory, misleading, malicious or infringing.

Reviews and other user-submitted material express the contributor’s views. Mapworld may moderate or remove material where reasonably necessary to comply with law, protect users, prevent misuse or maintain the relevance and integrity of the website.

Any broader licence applying to material intentionally submitted for website publication is governed by the Terms of Service or a separate written agreement.

11. Third-Party Websites and Services

The website may link to publishers, mapping services, government agencies, payment providers, carriers, social-media platforms and other third-party websites or services.

A link is provided for convenience or attribution and does not necessarily mean Mapworld controls, endorses or accepts responsibility for the third party or its content. Third-party services may have their own terms, privacy policies, accessibility standards and security practices.

Mapworld is not responsible for changes made to an external website after a link is published. You should assess the accuracy and suitability of external information before relying on it.

12. Availability and Security

Mapworld takes reasonable steps to maintain its website and protect its systems. The website may nevertheless be interrupted by maintenance, software faults, network failures, cyber incidents, service-provider outages or events outside Mapworld’s reasonable control.

Mapworld does not promise that every function will always be available, uninterrupted or error-free. You are responsible for maintaining suitable device security, current software and backups of information important to you.

If you discover a suspected website security issue, please report it responsibly to info@mapworld.com.au and do not exploit, publicise or use it to access information without authority.

13. Consumer Rights and Liability

Nothing in this Legal Notice excludes, restricts or modifies any consumer guarantee, right or remedy that cannot lawfully be excluded under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), including the Australian Consumer Law, or under any other applicable law.

Written terms cannot remove mandatory consumer rights. Information about Australian consumer guarantees is available from the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

Subject to those non-excludable rights, responsibility for a particular loss will be determined under the applicable contract and law, taking into account the circumstances, the purpose for which a product was represented and used, and any contribution by the affected person or a third party.

Detailed terms concerning orders, products, payments and permitted limitations are contained in Mapworld’s Terms of Service.

14. Privacy and Electronic Communications

Mapworld handles personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

When you communicate with Mapworld electronically, messages may pass through third-party networks and service providers. Do not send complete payment-card numbers, passwords or unnecessary sensitive information by ordinary email.

An email to a general Mapworld address does not constitute formal service of legal proceedings unless Mapworld expressly agrees or applicable law provides otherwise.

15. Governing Law

This Legal Notice is governed by the laws of Western Australia and applicable Commonwealth laws of Australia.

Subject to any mandatory law or jurisdiction that cannot be excluded, disputes concerning this Legal Notice or use of the website may be heard by courts and tribunals with jurisdiction in Western Australia.

If you access the website from outside Australia, you are also responsible for complying with laws that apply in your location. Nothing in this section removes mandatory rights available to an overseas consumer under applicable local law.

16. Reporting Infringement or Misuse

To report suspected copyright infringement, misuse of Mapworld branding, impersonation, inaccurate attribution or unlawful website content, email info@mapworld.com.au.

Please provide:

  • Your name and contact details.

  • The relevant Mapworld page address.

  • A clear description of the material or conduct in question.

  • Details of the rights claimed and your authority to act for the rights holder, where applicable.

  • Any supporting documents or links.

Mapworld will review a sufficiently detailed notice and take action considered appropriate in the circumstances.

17. Changes to this Legal Notice

Mapworld may update this Legal Notice when its website, practices or legal obligations change. The updated notice will be published on the website with a revised “Last updated” date.

18. Contact Mapworld

For legal-notice, website-use or intellectual-property enquiries, contact:

Mapworld
O'Keeffe Enterprises as Trustee for The MAPWORLD Trust
ABN 56 143 667 206
ACN 107 186 569
Unit 2/14 Whyalla Street
Willetton WA 6155
Western Australia
Australia

Email: info@mapworld.com.au
Telephone: 1300 795 697
Website: mapworld.com.au
Contact page: Contact Mapworld